What is the Cost to Open a Daycare Franchise?

The costs to open a daycare franchise vary considerably based on the size of the center, location, construction needs, licensing requirements, equipment, and business model. For a Tierra Encantada franchise specifically, the estimated initial investment to open one center ranges from $1,552,100 to $4,503,200, according to the company’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

That range represents much more than the initial franchise fee. It accounts for the development of a full early childhood education center, including real estate and improvements, security systems, playground development, furniture and equipment, technology, licensing, training, opening marketing, and initial working capital.

Opening an independent childcare center requires an entrepreneur to identify and estimate many of these expenses independently. Tierra Encantada’s franchise model provides prospective owners with an established framework for developing a center offering Spanish-language immersion and fresh-cooked, globally inspired meals.

Understanding the total daycare franchise cost requires looking at both the headline investment and where that capital goes. For Tierra Encantada, real estate and construction represent the largest portion of the estimated investment, but several other expenses contribute to getting a center ready to welcome families.

How Much Does It Cost to Open a Daycare?

Daycare startup costs can vary considerably because childcare centers are highly dependent on their physical facilities. 

Unlike businesses that can operate from a small retail storefront, childcare centers need enough space to accommodate classrooms, administrative areas, food preparation, outdoor play, and other functions while satisfying state and local licensing requirements.

Tierra Encantada estimates an initial investment of $1,552,100 to $4,503,200 for one center. The FDD notes that these estimates were compiled using the experience of the brand’s affiliates.

Here is how the estimated investment breaks down:

ExpenseEstimated Cost
Initial franchise fee$48,000 to $60,000
Professional services$53,300 to $117,800
Lease, real estate and improvements$776,600 to $3,284,100
Security, fire, video surveillance and keycard access$104,600 to $125,200
Outdoor fence and playground area$145,400 to $208,800
Interior and exterior signage$50,000 to $57,300
Facility furniture, equipment and supplies$178,200 to $267,700
Computer equipment and software$3,500 to $4,500
Business licenses and certifications$500 to $1,500
Insurance$1,000 to $4,300
Initial and grand opening training$1,000 to $12,000
Opening advertising and marketing$40,000 to $60,000
Additional funds/working capital$150,000 to $300,000
Total estimated initial investment$1,552,100 to $4,503,200

These figures show why prospective owners should evaluate the entire development process rather than focusing exclusively on the franchise fee.

Why Real Estate and Construction Drive Daycare Costs

Real estate is the largest variable in Tierra Encantada’s estimated startup investment, ranging from $776,600 to $3,284,100 for the lease, real estate, and improvements category.

There is a practical reason for that range. Tierra Encantada estimates that a center will need at least 8,500 square feet of interior space for childcare operations and at least 3,000 square feet of outdoor space for a playground. Centers also need at least 35 square feet of interior classroom space per child, or more if local licensing rules require it.

Development costs can change based on:

  • Local real estate and construction prices
  • The size and condition of the property
  • Required renovations and build-out
  • Outdoor space and playground requirements
  • Local building codes and childcare licensing standards
  • The number of children the center is designed to accommodate
  • Tenant improvement allowances negotiated with the landlord

Some landlords provide tenant improvement allowances that can offset construction expenses. However, those allowances are not guaranteed, so Tierra Encantada’s FDD does not assume that a franchisee will receive one when estimating the full development cost.

What Does the Daycare Franchise Cost Include?

Opening a childcare business requires considerably more than preparing classrooms.

For example, Tierra Encantada centers require security, video surveillance, controlled access, and fire safety systems. The estimated cost for these systems ranges from $104,600 to $125,200. The FDD specifies video coverage throughout classrooms and most other areas of the facility, along with controlled access at public entrances and exits.

Another $145,400 to $208,800 is estimated for outdoor fencing and playground areas, including playground equipment and poured rubber surfacing.

Facility furniture, equipment, and supplies are estimated at $178,200 to $267,700. This category includes items such as:

  • Cribs, cots, changing tables, toys, books, shelves, and educational tools
  • Classroom and indoor gym equipment
  • Lobby and break room furniture
  • Office and cleaning supplies
  • Food and other operating supplies

The low end of that estimate assumes a center licensed for 132 children, while the high end assumes capacity for 180 children. Larger centers could require additional investment.

Tierra Encantada’s real estate estimates also include the cost of a commercial kitchen, an important part of a concept that serves fresh-cooked meals as part of its childcare experience.

How Much Is the Tierra Encantada Franchise Fee?

Tierra Encantada’s standard initial franchise fee is $60,000 and is due when the Franchise Agreement is signed. Tierra Encantada® offers qualified U.S. military veterans a 20% discount on the initial franchise fee, which accounts for the $48,000 low end shown in the estimated initial investment table.

Tierra Encantada also offers area development agreements for qualified candidates interested in developing multiple centers. Under the 2026 FDD, the area development fee is $60,000 for the first franchise, $40,000 for the second, and $25,000 for each additional franchise. Franchisees opening centers under an area development agreement are not charged a separate initial franchise fee for each location.

This provides a defined structure for entrepreneurs who are interested in building a larger presence rather than stopping with one location.

Plan for Working Capital Before Opening

Construction and equipment get a childcare center ready to open, but owners also need capital to operate the business while enrollment develops.

Tierra Encantada estimates $150,000 to $300,000 in additional funds and working capital for the pre-opening period and first three months of operation.

That reserve is an important part of the daycare franchise cost because operating expenses begin immediately. Franchisees need employees, utilities, supplies, insurance, and other resources even as the center works toward its target enrollment.

Tierra Encantada also estimates $40,000 to $60,000 for opening advertising and marketing, helping franchisees introduce their center to local families before and around opening day.

What Are the Ongoing Costs of a Daycare Franchise?

Startup expenses are only one part of evaluating a franchise investment. Prospective owners should also understand the recurring fees associated with operating within a franchise system.

Tierra Encantada franchisees currently pay:

  • Royalty fee: The greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $500 per week
  • Brand Fund contribution: Currently 1% of Gross Sales, although the franchisor reserves the right to increase the contribution to as much as 2%
  • Technology fee: Currently $398 per month

These fees support access to the franchise system, technology, brand development, and other resources provided by the franchisor.

What Do Franchisees Receive in Return?

Understanding the daycare franchise cost also means understanding what the investment is designed to build. Tierra Encantada franchisees are developing a full-scale early childhood education center with the physical infrastructure, systems, training, and brand standards required to operate within the Tierra Encantada model.

The franchise model gives owners an established framework rather than requiring them to develop a childcare concept independently. Tierra Encantada provides site selection guidelines and evaluates proposed locations using criteria such as demographics, traffic patterns, parking, competition, neighborhood characteristics, size, and other commercial considerations. Franchisees also receive pre-opening and opening assistance.

Training addresses many of the functions involved in operating the center, including curriculum, educational standards, administration, the meal program, family relations, enrollment, purchasing, facility layouts, and franchise standards. The FDD lists 84 classroom training hours and 20 hours of on-the-job training for the initial program.

Franchisees also operate within systems covering curriculum, nutrition, customer service, operations, sourcing, technology, training, and marketing. Ongoing franchisee support can include operational guidance, updates to the Operations Manual, training programs, approved supplier information, and administration of the Brand Fund.

That distinction is important when evaluating the initial investment. Prospective owners are not simply paying for the right to use the Tierra Encantada name. The investment goes toward developing the physical center while the franchise relationship provides an established business and operating framework for bringing the Tierra Encantada experience to a local market.

Of course, the franchise system does not eliminate the responsibilities or risks of business ownership. Franchisees remain responsible for operating their centers and managing their financial performance. Prospective owners should evaluate the complete FDD, their financing structure, local market conditions, and their own financial circumstances before investing.

Why Consider Tierra Encantada?

Tierra Encantada offers more than a standard childcare franchise model. Its centers provide early childhood education through a Spanish-language immersion environment while serving fresh-cooked, globally inspired meals.

The franchise combines that differentiated concept with systems covering curriculum, nutrition, customer service, operations, sourcing, training, and marketing. For entrepreneurs who want to enter childcare without developing every element of a center independently, that infrastructure can provide a more defined path from site selection through opening and ongoing operations.

The brand also reports financial performance information in Item 19 of its FDD. For centers that had been open for more than 24 months during the 2025 reporting period, average gross sales were $2,646,924, while average EBITDA was $546,006. Individual results vary, and these figures should not be viewed as a guarantee of future performance.

Take the Next Step Toward Opening a Tierra Encantada

So, how much does it cost to open a daycare with an established franchise system? With Tierra Encantada, the current estimated initial investment ranges from $1,552,100 to $4,503,200 for one center.

That investment supports a full-scale childcare facility, including real estate development, classrooms, playground infrastructure, security systems, equipment, technology, marketing, training, and initial working capital.

For entrepreneurs interested in building a purpose-driven business around early childhood education, Spanish immersion, and a differentiated family experience, Tierra Encantada offers an established model backed by training and operational support.

Learn more about the Tierra Encantada franchise opportunity and see whether the investment, business model, and development requirements align with your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About Daycare Franchise Costs

How much does it cost to open a daycare franchise?

Costs vary significantly by brand, location, facility size, and construction requirements. According to Tierra Encantada’s 2026 FDD, the estimated initial investment for one franchised center ranges from $1,552,100 to $4,503,200.

What is the biggest cost when opening a daycare?

For Tierra Encantada, real estate and improvements represent the largest estimated expense at $776,600 to $3,284,100. Actual costs depend on factors such as the local real estate market, building condition, center size, construction requirements, and landlord contributions.

How much working capital should a daycare franchise have?

Tierra Encantada’s FDD estimates $150,000 to $300,000 in additional funds and working capital covering the pre-opening period through the first three months of operation. Actual capital needs can vary by location and operating circumstances.

Does Tierra Encantada finance the franchise investment?

No. The 2026 FDD states that Tierra Encantada does not finance any portion of the franchisee’s initial investment. Prospective franchisees will need to arrange their own funding for the development of the center.

Tierra Encantada Franchise preschool kids

Get Started Now!

TEXT if they have an EB/IO (with thumbnail image floating right of TEXT) Complete the form below and get our FREE eBook/Industry Outlook: The Tierra Encantada Franchising Franchise Opportunity!

Complete the form below and get more information about the Tierra Encantada Franchising opportunity!

By submitting this form, I agree to receive email communications from Tierra Encantada regarding our franchise opportunities.